Sound Horizon
Sound Horizon
Alternate names: サンホラ, SanHora
Birthday: 2001
Given name: サウンドホライズン
Website: http://soundhorizon.com/
Sound Horizon (サウンドホライズン), abbreviated by fans as Sanhora (サンホラ), is a Japanese musical group with composer Revo as the leader. They call themselves the 'fantasy band (幻想楽団).'

Their music is generally in omnibus style; an album contains multiple stories with different themes that create one long, big story. Soprano or mezzo-soprano vocals are mainly utilized. Usage of narration is not restrained. Strong anime influences and applications are apparent in their music; they have started inviting seiyuu for narration after their major debut. Their lyrics are very often mysterious and metaphorical, even more so than those of other J-rock musicians, with themes varying from fantastic themes like ancient curse, legend, dream, war, paradise to forbidden lust, longing, obsession, crime, relationship, etc.

Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com