Sato Shio
Sato Shio
Alternate names: 砂糖塩, SATO Chiyoko, SATOH Shio, SATOU Shio, Sugar Salt
Birth Place: Tome, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan
Birthday: Unknown
Given name: 佐藤史生
Gender: Female

Shio Satō was a Japanese manga artist born on 1956-12-06 in Tome, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. She was a member of the Post Year 24 Group, a group of female manga artists considered influential in the development of shōjo manga. Satō made her professional debut in 1977 with the publication of Koi wa Ajinomono!? in Bessatsu Shōjo Comic. Her definitive works include Yumemiru Wakusei and One Zero. While she was not as prolific as some other manga artists, Satō's works are considered more literary and thought-provoking than most mainstream manga. Her short story The Changeling, in addition to being published in Four Shōjo Stories, was serialised in Animerica.

Satō also wrote under the pen name Sugar Salt (砂糖 塩)

Died in a hospice in Kiyose City, Tokyo, on April 4, 2010, due to a brain tumor from metastasized breast cancer.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com