Wong Ben
Wong Ben
Birthday: Unknown
Gender: Male
Other names: Benny Wong Thong Hou, Huang Xiong Hao
Website: http://bennkomik.blogspot.com/

Birth Place: Malaysia

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ben.wong.526


During 2002 and 2003 Ben worked as a comic artist in comic magazine companies Utopia and Gempak Starz. He had published several stand-alone books including Innocent, Naive, The Fishes, Le Gardenie and Fatal Chaos.


He achieved the position as an excellent runner-up with Le Gardenie at the International Manga Award 2007 in Japan. Next, he co-operated with his partners and published comic magazine Powder. His works included The Players, Red Cube and so on.


He founded Comixo Studio in year 2008. Comixo's main purpose is to create an online comic portal for Malaysian comic artists to get recognized internationally. His current work is the comic version of famous online game titled ‘Zhu Xian’ or Celestial Destroyer.


info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com