Kunio Ookawara
    Kunio Ookawara
    Alternate names: Okawara Kunio
    Birthday: Dec 26, 1947
    Family name: 大河原
    Given name: 邦男
    Okawara was the first in the industry to be specifically credited as a mechanical designer.
    He's the designer of numerous Real Robots and Super Robots.

    Pictures

    View All
    info

    Official Announcement

    Hi everyone,

    As you may have known, our team is working hard on a new digital comics platform that lets you enjoy comics & officially support the creators & publishers that you love. Once it’s launched in the near future, you will not be able to read content anymore on mangarock.com.

    MR Comics Membership still works normally & it will be carried over to the new platform. Your reading data (such as Favorites & Recent) will also be migrated over to the new platform. We will have more details once it’s available.

    However, please expect that more titles will be removed from this site as we comply with all content takedown requests in the upcoming periods.

    Thank you for supporting us,

    The Manga Rock team

    LEARN MORE ABOUT NEW PLAN & PROGRESS chevron_right