Yana Toboso
    Yana Toboso
    Birth place: Warabi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
    Birthday: Jan 24, 1984
    Blog: http://yanatoboso.tuna.be/
    Blood type: O
    Current residence: Yokohama, Japan
    Family name: 枢
    Gender: Female
    Given name: やな
    Other names: Yanao Rock, 簗緒ろく
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/toboso_official/
    Website: http://www.yanatoboso.com/
    She writes BL manga and yaoi doujinshi under the pen-name Rock Yanao. Yana is her real first name, but Toboso is not her real surname. In reality, "Yana" and "Toboso" are both different ways to pronounce "kururu" (枢), which means "to pivot/turn." 

    Toboso often likes to bring up her dislike for being mistakenly called "Yana Hitsugi" by her fans, as the kanji for Hitsugi means "coffin" (柩) but looks similar in appearance for the kanji for "toboso." 

    Her assistants include Satorigi Akiyo, Hazuki Wakana and her editor is Kuma Takeshi, a former mangaka. She is friends with manga artist, Fujiwara Cocoa. 

    Yana Toboso draws herself as a devil with a black body and horns, a round white head, and a pointed tail. She has never showed a real picture of herself, so her actual appearance is unknown. 

    Before Volume 4, Toboso's devil had hair. Though, she later states that she had a bald spot the size of a ¥10 coin. 


    Pictures

    View All