Hiroshi Sakurazaka
Hiroshi Sakurazaka
Birthday: 1970
Gender: Male
Other names: САКУРАДЗАКА Хироси
Hiroshi Sakurazaka is a Japanese science fiction and fantasy light novel author. He originally began in a career in IT.    
 
Sakurazaka made his debut in 2002 at the second Super Dash Novel Rookie of the Year Award with the novel Mahō tsukai no netto, which was later published in December 2003 under the name Yoku Wakaru Gendai Mahō. This work has subsequently been expanded into a series of light novels and has also been made into an anime. In 2004 he was presented the S-F Magazine Readers Award's best short story award for Saitama Chainsaw Shōjo (さいたまチェーンソー少女). His 2004 novel All You Need Is Kill, received high praise from other authors in Japan and has subsequently been published in English by Viz Media.
 
Sakurazaka has an interest in computers and video games. He is quite knowledgeable about computer culture, can program in Perl, and is able to use specialized text editors such as Meadow, SKK and TeX.. 

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com