Keiko Ichiguchi
Keiko Ichiguchi
Alternate names: 向坂桂子, Sakisaka Keiko
Birth place: Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Birthday: Dec 19, 1966
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/keiko.ichiguchi
Family name: 市口
Given name: 桂子
Website: http://blog.livedoor.jp/www_keikosan_come/
Blood type: A
Current residence: Bologna, Italy

Born in Osaka prefecture, graduated in Italian Language at the Osaka University of Foreign Studies. She made her debut as cartoonist in 1988, when she was awarded in a competition for new talents by Japanese publisher Shogakukan. In 1994 she moved to Bologna in Italy. In 1995 she designed "Oltre la porta (Beyond the Door)" (Star Comics), the first comic book directly created by a Japanese for the Italian market. Afterword, she translated many Japanese comics in Italian and currently works as a cartoonist/writer with Italian, Belgian-French and Japanese publishers. Resident in Bologna with her husband, an italian cartoonist.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com