Masamune Shirow
Masamune Shirow
Birth Place: Higashinada, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Birthday : Nov 23, 1961
Gender: Male
Twitter: http://twitter.com/shirowledge
Website: http://www.shirowledge.com/

He studied oil painting at Osaka University of Arts. While in college, he developed an interest in manga, which lead him to create his own complete work, Black Magic, which was published in the manga fanzine Atlas. His work caught the eye of Seishinsha President Harumichi Aoki, who offered to publish him.

The result was Appleseed, a full volume of densely-plotted drama taking place in an ambiguous future. The story was a sensation, and won the 1986 Seiun Award for Best Manga. After a professional reprint of Black Magic and a second volume of Appleseed, he released Dominion in 1986. Two more volumes of Appleseed followed before he began work on Ghost in the Shell.

Birth name: ODA (おだ) Masanori (まさのり)

Won the Seiun Award for Best Art in 1992.


Publishes hentai artboks like Greaseberries, Pieces or W-Tails under his own name.


info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com