Kazuo Umezu
Kazuo Umezu
Birthday: Sep 3, 1936
Gender: Male
Other names: UMEZZ Kazuo
Website: http://umezz.com/jp/

Kazuo is the grandmaster of Japanese horror manga. He published his first manga while still at high school and began working professionaly in the field after his graduation.


His first creations were 'Betsu-Sekai' ('Another World') and 'Mori-no-Kyoudai' ('The Brother and Sister in a Forest').


He mainly created his works for so-called Kashi-hon, magazines that were not for sale but for rent. He developed his detailed horror style in 1962, when he settled in Tokyo.


His works 'Kuchi ga Mimi made Sake-ru Toki' ('The Moment The Mouth Tears to Ears'), 'Hebi Shoujo' ('The Snake Girl') and 'Hito-kobu Shoujo' ('A Girl Who Has A Human-faced Lump on Her Cheek') were his first claims to fame as a master in the horror genre.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com