Huke
Huke
Alternate names: 福家 亮平, Ryouhei Fuke
Birthday: Apr 21, 1981
DeviantART: @ryoheihuke
Family name: huke
Twitter: @hukeweb
Website: http://huke.blog.shinobi.jp/
pixiv: #9794
Gender: Male
Birth name: Ryouhei Fuke (福家 亮平)
Blood type: B-
Current residence: Tokyo

huke is a Japanese illustrator who is best known for creating the original character Black★Rock Shooter and working with the Japanese music group supercell. His career as a professional illustrator began when he was involved as a character designer at a game company. He eventually resigned and became freelance, creating original concepts from his experience as a professional. huke soon became involved in certain illustrations based on the game Metal Gear Solid, and to enable and identify himself over the internet, he registered on Pixiv and created a personal blog. On December 2007, he submitted an illustration of Black★Rock Shooter. This inspired ryo, the leader of supercell, and a song became the product of the band's first contact with Black★Rock Shooter. Aside from Black★Rock Shooter, huke also worked on the visual novel Steins;Gate, which was produced by 5pb. and Nitroplus.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com