Yusuke Murata
Yusuke Murata
Birthday: Jul 4, 1978
Gender: Male
Other names: Murata Yusuke
Twitter: https://twitter.com/NEBU_KURO

Yusuke Murata was once an assistant of Obata Takeshi.


Murata had a number of one-shots published in Weekly Shonen Jump, which won awards, namely Partner and Samui Hanashi, garnering the 122th Hop*Step award and the Second Prize in the 51th Akatsuka Award respectively.


He was once the assistant and apprentice of Obata Takeshi of 'Hikaru no Go' and 'Death Note' fame. He had a number of one-shots published in Weekly Shonen Jump namely Partner (won the 122th Hop*Step award), Samui Hanashi (won the 2nd Prize in the 51th Akatsuka Award), Kaitou COLT and of course, Eyeshield 21 which was then serialized starting in Weekly Shonen Jump No. 34 2002. He is also responsible for designing Dust Man from Rockman 4 and Crystal Man from Rockman 5.


He wrote and drew a short story for the March 2008 issue of Jump Square called 'Madofuki Park'.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com