Keiko Nagita
Keiko Nagita
Birthday: Nov 28, 1949
Family name: 名木田
Given name: 恵子
Alternative names: Kyoko Mizuki (水木 杏子), Kazu Ayako (加津 綾子), Kouda Akane (香田 あかね)

She is a Japanese writer who is best-known for being the author of the manga and anime series Candy Candy.

Writing under the name, Kyoko Mizuki, she has won Kodansha Manga Award for Best Shoujo Manga for Candy Candy in 1977 with Yumiko Igarashi.

Under the name, Keiko Nagita, she won the Japan Juvenile Writers Association Prize for Rainette, Kin Iro no Ringo (Rainette - The Golden Apples) in 2007.

Her short story Akai Mi Hajiketa is printed in Japanese Primary School Textbook for 6th grade (Mitsumura Tosho Publishing Co.,Ltd.).
 
Her picture books Shampoo Ouji series was adapted into anime television series in October 2007.

Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com