Hiroya Oku
Hiroya Oku
Alternate names: Kuon Yahiro, 久遠矢広
Birthday: Sep 16, 1967
Gender: Male
Twitter: http://twitter.com/hiroya_oku
Website: http://studiooku.zombie.jp/
Hiroya Oku is a mangaka who is the creator of Gantz, Zero-One and HEN, all of which have been serialized in Young Jump. His manga often contain explicit violence and gore, as well as sexual situations. In an interview conducted with an anime magazine in 2005, Hiroya stated that he "adores girls with big breasts".
He won the second prize of the Youth Manga Awards in 1988, under the penname Yahiro Kuon.

He designed a character for Namco Bandai's Xbox 360 and Playstation 3 fighting game, Soulcalibur IV named Shura.

He was the assistant of YAMAMOTO Naoki.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com