Shigeru Mizuki
Shigeru Mizuki
Birthday: Mar 8, 1922
Gender: Male
Other names: Shigeru Mura
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mizukipro
Website: http://www.mizukipro.com/

Died: November 30, 2015 (aged 93)

Birth place: Osaka, Osaka Prefecture, Japan


Shigeru Mizuki was a Japanese manga author, most known for his shounen horror manga Gegege no Kitarou. A specialist in stories of youkai, he is considered a master of the genre. To a lesser but still notable degree, he is also known for his World War II memoirs, as well as a writer and biographer.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com