Yowoko Nihonbashi
Yowoko Nihonbashi
Birthday: October 3, 1974
Gender: Female
Other names: NIHONBASHI Yoko; NIHONBASHI Youko
Twitter: https://twitter.com/yowoko
Website: http://www.yowoko.com/
Nihonbashi Yoko's name was hastily thought up during college when she needed a pen name to submit her entry under for the Kodansha's Chiba Tetsuya Awards. While she was riding the Osaka subway line, she found herself at the Nipponbashi station and though, "Ah well, this is good enough." Rather than the reading of 'Nipponbashi' she just changed it to 'Nihonbashi' and for the first name she just wrote a variation of her original name 'Yoko'.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com