Kaoru Kurimoto
Kaoru Kurimoto
Alternate names: 中島 梓, Nakajima Azusa
Birthday: Feb 13, 1953
Family name: 栗本
Given name: 薫
Website: http://homepage2.nifty.com/kaguraclub/index.html
Died: May 26, 2009
Real name: 今岡 純代 (Maiden 山田 純代)

Kurimoto Kaoru was a popular writer, mainly known for her long-running science fiction and fantasy series such as Guin Saga, which was translated into several languages and sold over 28 million copies worldwide. Aside from literature, she composed songs, performed on piano and worked on musicals under the pseudonym Nakajima Azusa.

Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com