Leiji Matsumoto
Leiji Matsumoto
Birthday: Jan 25, 1938
Gender: Male
Other names: Reiji Matsumoto; Akira Matsumoto
Website: http://www.leiji-matsumoto.ne.jp/

Leiji Matsumoto is a well-known creator of several anime and manga series. He is famous for his space operas such as Uchuu Senkan Yamato.


His style is characterized by tragic heroes; tall, slender, fragile-looking heroines with strong wills and, in some cases, god-like powers; and a love of analog gauges and dials in his spacecraft.


Matsumoto is married to former mangaka Miyako Maki.


Cast in: Saint Elmo - Hikari no Raihousha (special)


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com