PEACH-PIT
PEACH-PIT
Birthday: 1990
Gender: Female
Other names: Shibuko Ebara; Sendou Banri; Kuromame Cheaters; Mameniko
Twitter: https://twitter.com/info_PeachPit
Website: http://p-pit.net/

PEACH-PIT is a female mangaka duo that is composed of: 

- Sendou Banri (leader; story & script)

- Shibuko Ebara (story & script)

The duo derives its name from the Beverly Hills 90210 hangout, the Peach-Pit.


Peach-Pit is a female manga artist duo from Japan, made up of Banri Sendou (千道 万里) and Shibuko Ebara (えばら 渋子). Their group name derives from the diner hangout in the TV show Beverly Hills 90210. Although both have similar styles, with some artwork it is possible to identify which artist drew it. Both are known for their bishōjo styled works. As noted in their books, they are both Geminis and have "Almost flushed our phones down the toilet...twice."


The two of them grew up together and went to the same elementary school and have been best friends ever since. Both started as doujinshi manga artists, but not as Peach-Pit. Then they were scouted by Dengeki Comic Gao!.


In 2008, one of their manga, Shugo Chara!, was awarded the Kodansha Manga Award for best children's manga. Shugo Chara! was also turned later into an anime television series.


info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com