Yumiko Igarashi
Yumiko Igarashi
Birth Place: Asahikawa, Hokkaido, Japan
Birthday: Aug 26, 1950
Gender: Female
Other names: Igakishi Hitomi; Nijiko Yamakawa
Website: http://www.candycandy.net/

She is also the cousin of fellow manga artist Satsuki Igarashi; a member of Clamp.


In 1968, as a third-year high school student at the Asahi Gaoka High School in Sapporo, Hokkaidō, she made her debut in Shueisha's Ribon manga magazine with Shiroi Same no iru Shima.


She won the 1st Kodansha Manga Award in 1977 as the artist of Candy Candy.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com