Tow Ubukata
Tow Ubukata
Birthday: Feb 14, 1977
Gender: Male
Other names: UBUKATA Tou
Website: http://www.kh.rim.or.jp/~tow/upgrade_flash.html

Tow Ubukata was exposed to a blending of cultures from early childhood until the age of fourteen, having lived in Singapore and Nepal because of his father's work. In 1996, while in college, Ubukata won the first Sneaker Taisho Gold Prize for his light novel Kuroi Kisetsu (Black Season) and thus debuted as a writer. In 2003, he won the Nihon SF Taisho Award for Mardock Scramble, originally published as a three-volume series. He is involved in a wide range of projects including anime production for Fafner, video game production, and original content writing for comics such as Le Chevalier D'Eon. His other works include the Bye-Bye Earth and Spiegel novel series. In 2009, he published his first historical novel, Tenchi Meisatsu, focusing on a mathematician of the Edo period.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com