Ryouji Minagawa
Ryouji Minagawa
Alternate names: MINAGAWA Ryoji
Birthday: Jul 5, 1964
Gender: Male

Made his manga debut with the comic, HEAVEN in 1988. From 1991 to 1996, he worked with fellow artist Hiroshi Takashige in working on the 11 volumes of Spriggan. His work had brought him fame across North America and Europe.


After work on Spriggan was complete, he went on to do Kyo in 1996, followed by the creation of Project Arms from 1997-2002.


In 1999, he was honored by Shogakukan in the 44th Shogakukan Manga Awards in 1999 for the success of Project Arms. In 2003, he created D-Live!!. On December 2006, he had done work on a one-shot manga named S.O.L. and he has authored another one-shot manga called Intruder.


He is currently doing Peacemaker, serialized in Japan's Ultra Jump magazine.


info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com