Garon Tsuchiya
Garon Tsuchiya
Alternate names: Marley Caribu; Marginal; Yuuhou Hijikatu; Dark Master; Tsubakiy
Birthday: 1947
Website: http://caribumarley.web.fc2.com/

Garon Tsuchiya, was born 1947 in Tokyol, started his mangaka career in 1979. He died on January 7, 2018.


In 1986, completed his first major works in collaboration with Makata Akyo, in Ahomansu and Meisouou Boodaa. Afterwards, Tsuchiya collaborated with draftsman Kawaguchi Kaiji for the title, Tokishozo Disturbs and Losses. In 1992-1993 he collaborated with Taniguchi Jirou for the manga Ao no Senshi, Knuckle Wars and Live! Odyssey.


He also collaborated with Imashiro Takashi for the manga Takopon. He has collaborated with mangaka Minegishi Nobuaki for the manga Oldboy which the 2003 film, Oldboy directed by Park Chan-Wook is based on.


info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com