Benjamin
Benjamin
Birthday: Apr 16, 1974
Gender: Male
Other names: Benjamin Zhang Bin
Website: http://blog.sina.com.cn/benjamin

Was born in 1974 in Heilongjiang, China. He studied fashion and design before he went to Beijing in 1996, to draw comics. He commuted between Beijing and Tianjin to finance his artist career. In the year 2000 he was one of the founding members of the "Red Comic Society."


2002: His first comic book: One Day

2003: Finished Orange, but won't find a company to publish it.

2004: Benjamin: remember gets published.

2006: Orange gets published by the french company Xiao Pan.


Most of his works have been published in France. In 2008 Tokyopop started to publish his works in Germany and the USA. By now he's one of the most accomplished and known Chinese manhua artists.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com