Kousaku Anakubo
Kousaku Anakubo
Alternate names: Anakubo Kosaku
Birthday: Apr 18, 1957
Family name: 穴久保
Given name: 幸作
Kosaku Anakubo is the creator of the manga series Pokémon Pocket Monsters and its sequels, Pokémon Ruby-Sapphire, Pocket Monsters DP and Pocket Monsters HGSS.

Kosaku Anakubo has two pet cats, Chinmi and Aiya. There are many references to his cats' names in early chapters of the manga.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com