Kaoru Mori
Kaoru Mori
Birthday: Sep 18, 1978
Gender: Female
Other names: Agata Fumio; Lady Maid

Japanese manga artist from Tokyo, started to draw in high school, many of her works are centred on female characters in the 19th century. She writes doujinshi under the penname Agata Fumio, as a member of doujinshi circle Lady Maid. She is also shy of making public appearances or giving interviews in person.


Circle: Lady Maid


Created doujinshi about British maids before her debut, under the penname AGATA Fumio (県文緒).


Started to draw in high school. Her first work was Emma. She refers to researches and academic thesis for her work.


In 2005, she received an "Excellence Award" from the Japan Media Arts Festival for her manga "Emma". In 2012, she received a French award "Prix intergénérations du festival d’Angoulême" for her manga "Bride Stories".


Likes: green color, genmaicha, fern, action films, Tokyo, classic music and French music, documentation books about History.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com