Izumi Takemoto
    Izumi Takemoto
    Alternate names: 竹本 謙, Ken Takemoto
    Birthday: Jan 19, 1959
    Family name: 竹本
    Given name: 泉
    Website: http://www.himawarihouse.com/
    Izumi Takemoto (竹本 泉, Takemoto Izumi?) is a mangaka born on January 19, 1959 in Tokyo, Japan, though he grew up in Saitama. He attended Nihon University and majored in business. His first experience with science fiction was through the works of Edgar Rice Burroughs, and the majority of his works reflect this SF influence. He is also a cat lover, and while cats frequently appear in his works, he had never owned a cat until 2003. He used his first experiences with his cat when he wrote Aru Hi no Zwei.

    He is less well-known outside of Japan, but that is slowly changing as more and more manga is exported from Japan, even though none of his works have been picked up for publication in North America or Europe as of June 2007.

    His artwork has a distinctive, soft style, and it stands out among that of his contemporaries in Japan. He is one of the few mangaka to publish in three of the four major mainstream manga markets in Japan: shōjo, shōnen, and seinen manga. Takemoto was the character designer for several computer and console games as well.

    info

    Official Announcement

    Hi everyone,

    As you may have known, our team is working hard on a new digital comics platform that lets you enjoy comics & officially support the creators & publishers that you love. Once it’s launched in the near future, you will not be able to read content anymore on mangarock.com.

    MR Comics Membership still works normally & it will be carried over to the new platform. Your reading data (such as Favorites & Recent) will also be migrated over to the new platform. We will have more details once it’s available.

    However, please expect that more titles will be removed from this site as we comply with all content takedown requests in the upcoming periods.

    Thank you for supporting us,

    The Manga Rock team

    LEARN MORE ABOUT NEW PLAN & PROGRESS chevron_right