Fumikane Shimada
    Fumikane Shimada
    Birthday: Jan 26, 1974
    Gender: Male
    Other names: Humikane Shimada
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/humikane
    Website: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/humikane/e-wacs/

    The original designer behind the popular mecha musume genre, he takes combinations of bishoujo and war machines and made it his well-recognized art form. So far, besides Mecha Musume, he has designed toy designs for Busou Shinki toy line by Konami, and the popular anime series Sky Girls and Strike Witches, the former also from Konami.