Misato Katsuragi
Misato Katsuragi
Age: 29
Birthday: December 8, 1986
Blood type: A (genotype: AO)
Height: 163 cm
Other names: 葛城 ミサト
Relations: Father: Dr. Katsuragi, Guardian of: Shinji Ikari, Asuka Langley Soryu, Ex-girlfriend of: Ryoji Kaji, Friend of: Ritsuko Akagi, Owner of: Pen Pen
Misato Katsuragi is the chief operations officer at NERV, initially holding the rank of Captain (with a later promotion to Major). She is the field commander for the Eva pilots, issuing orders and giving battle strategies. She also acts as Shinji and Asuka's guardian, letting them live in her apartment rather than have them living alone.

While she is professional and diligent in her duties, she is a slob and a drunkard while off-duty. She is the only survivor of the Katsuragi Expedition, the scientific study led by her father which triggered the Second Impact; the cross pendant she wears was given to her by her father just before his death.

She and Ryoji Kaji were lovers during college, and slowly rekindle their romance over the course of the series. She was also friends with Ritsuko Akagi in college and their relationship unravels as Misato learns more about NERV and SEELE.

Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com