Yuu Narukami
Yuu Narukami
Blood Type: O
Date of Birth: Unknown, 1994
Height: 180 cm (5'11")
Initial Persona: Izanagi
Other names: Souji Seta; Hero
Ultimate Persona: Izanagi-no-Okami
Weapons: Two-Handed Sword

The Protagonist is named by the player in the video game, but is given the name Souji Seta in the manga adaptation and Yuu Narukami in the anime.


He has silver hair with a shape close to a bowl cut. He is depicted as being a distant, but otherwise friendly, loner with a pessimistic outlook on life due to having to move frequently as a result of his parents' changing careers.


At the beginning of the game, he moves to the countryside to live with his uncle and cousin for a year, and attends Yasogami High School in the same homeroom class as Chie, Yosuke, and Yukiko.


The story of Persona 4 begins when the Protagonist meets Igor and Margaret in the Velvet Room, in the form of a limousine driving in a thick fog; the shape of the Velvet Room changes based on its visitor.


The Protagonist's first Persona, Izanagi of the Fool Arcana, wears a long coat reminiscent of the Japanese bancho and wields the Amenonuhoko, which, in-game, is a spear with a blade resembling a combat knife. This Persona is later transformed into Izanagi-no-Okami of the World arcana, the game's most powerful Persona.


The Protagonist also has a unique "wild card" ability to swap Personas, similar to the main characters of previous Persona games, but without the power of Death at his hand, he cannot use Fusion spells like the Protagonist of Persona 3.


The characters of the story give the Protagonist titles "senpai", "sensei", "leader", "partner", "big bro" when directly talking to him, instead of the usual "you" or "him" like his predecessors.


The character design of the Protagonist stayed relatively similar from initial conception, with his tone and expressions changing the most.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com