Kazuto Kirigaya
    Kazuto Kirigaya
    Age: 14 (Beginning of Aincrad arc), 16 (End of Aincrad arc, Fairy Dance arc), 17 (Phantom Bullet arc)
    Birthday: October 7, 2008
    Height: 172 cm
    Other names: Kirito; The Black Swordsman; Beater; Kazu
    Weapon(s) of choice: Anneal Blade (1st Level), Queen's Knightblade (9th Level), Elucidator (50th level), Dark Repulser (forged by Lisbeth), and Holy Sword Excalibur (obtained from the "Calibur Quest").
    Weight: 59 kg
    Kirito is the protagonist of Sword Art Online. He is a "solo" player, a player who hasn't joined a guild and usually works alone. He is also one of the very few people to have had the privilege to play in the beta testing period of Sword Art Online. His game alias, Kirito, is created by taking the syllables of the first and last Kanji of his real last and first names respectively: (Kirigaya Kazuto). In the real world, he lives with his aunt and younger cousin in a family of 3.

    When Kayaba announced the start of the death game, he is surprised, but unlike everyone else, he quickly gets over it and accepts it to an extent. He invited his friend Klein to go with him but Klein had to find his friends in the game. He was invited to join them but he declined as he couldn't take the pressure of protecting them even with his beta testing knowledge of the game.

    Kirito tends to use a single handed straight sword. The blade that he uses most often is the Elucidator. Later on, he acquires a second blade called Dark Repulser that was made by his blacksmith friend, Lisbeth.

    Pictures

    View All
    info

    Official Announcement

    Hi everyone,

    As you may have known, our team is working hard on a new digital comics platform that lets you enjoy comics & officially support the creators & publishers that you love. Once it’s launched in the near future, you will not be able to read content anymore on mangarock.com.

    MR Comics Membership still works normally & it will be carried over to the new platform. Your reading data (such as Favorites & Recent) will also be migrated over to the new platform. We will have more details once it’s available.

    However, please expect that more titles will be removed from this site as we comply with all content takedown requests in the upcoming periods.

    Thank you for supporting us,

    The Manga Rock team

    LEARN MORE ABOUT NEW PLAN & PROGRESS chevron_right