• sms_failed
    Report Issue

Mieko Koide

Mieko Koide

Birth Place: Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Birthday: August 26
Blood Type: A
Family name: こいで
Gender: Female
Given name: みえこ
Other Names: 小出美惠子; Hibiki Kanae
Website: http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/pretty-c/
Zodiac: Virgo
Koide Mieko has a somewhat bipolar approach to storytelling. Her works  cover the range from a sweet love story involving a haunted apartment to  darker stories of love within obsession. From the beginning of one of  her manga, it is often difficult to discern what type of series it will  be, as she keeps many secrets as her tale unfolds. Her stories are  generally set in everyday life with ordinary people, although  occasionally she throws in a bit of the supernatural to keep you off  balance. Her works involve exclusively homosexual male pairings, handled  with a realism that the genre rarely sees.