Osamu Tezuka
Osamu Tezuka
Birthday: Nov 3, 1928
Died: Feb 9, 1989
Gender: Male
Other names: The Father of Manga; The God of Comics; Kamisama of Manga
Website: http://tezukaosamu.net/

Osamu Tezuka is often credited as the "Godfather of Anime", and is often considered the Japanese equivalent to Walt Disney, who served as a major inspiration during his formative years. His prolific output, pioneering techniques, and innovative redefinition of genres earned him such titles as "the father of manga," "the god of comics," and "kamisama of manga."


It is unknown exactly how many works he authored, but it is estimated to be over 700.


Most Famously known for his work Astro Boy, Kimba the White Lion, Metropolis, he is considered the Japanese equivalent of Walt Disney.


The 'large eyes' style that populates anime and manga was popularized by Tezuka himself.


Akatsuka Fujio and Ishinomori Shotaro were once his assistants.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com