Aki Shimizu
Aki Shimizu
Birthday: Oct 16
Family name: アキ
Favorite sushi: Salmon
Gender: Female
Given name: 志水
Other names: 志水明
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SHIMZAK
Website: http://shimz.blog55.fc2.com/
Zodiac: Libra
Aki Shimizu began her career as an illustrator for magazines and a character designer for video games and it didn't take long for her to enter the manga world and succeed. Aki is known for sharp art and fast action, and was quite honored to be asked to work on a manga based on the bestselling Suikoden videogame. Aki found the story and characters to be very interesting, and knew they would make a really good manga.

Resume:
1995: Illustrator for PC Magazine Log In
1998: Package art and character designs for Windows game After Devil Force
1999: Character illustrations for Windows game First Queen: The New World
1999: Art for Yato no Kamitsukai for Birz comics
2000: Art for various game guides
2001: Art for Devil Children card game
2001: Art for Aquarian Age card game

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com