Takeshi Obata
Takeshi Obata
Birthday: Feb 11, 1969
Gender: Male
Other names: Shigeru Hijikata; Kazuya Hiramaru; Hijikata Shigeru; Hiramaru Kazuya; HIJIKATA Shigeru; HIRAMARU Kazuya
Once used the pseudonym, HIJIKATA Shigeru (土方茂).

WATSUKI Nobuhiro, HOSHINO Katsura and MURATA Yuusuke were once his assistants.

info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com