Ryukishi07
Ryukishi07
Birthday: Nov 19, 1973
Gender: Male
Other names: Ryuukishi Zero Nana; 07th Expansion; Ryuukishi 07
Twitter: https://twitter.com/07th_official
Website: http://07th-expansion.net/

The pen name of a Japanese man well-known as the original creator for the idea of the visual novel video game Higurashi no Naku Koro ni. He is the representative member of the group 07th Expansion.


His pen name originated from Reina of Final Fantasy V — "07" in Japanese can be pronounced as "reinana", and "Ryukishi" means "dragon knight", referring to Reina's wyvern. The character Rena Ryuugu from his work, Higurashi no Naku Koro ni, comes from Reina of Final Fantasy V as well.


Pictures

View All
info

Official Announcement

Hi all

As we announced previously, we have removed all reading features from the website.

Now when you visit each title’s info page, you can no longer read scanlations. Instead, we have added a feature that links each title in Manga Rock to an official content provider’s site (like Comixology, or viz.com etc.) where you can support the original authors and their work.

Disclaimer:  We do not receive any referral fee from any of your purchases.

In the meantime, our team is still working hard on project “MR Comics” where we hope to make comics more accessible to everyone — we will share details with you soon.

If you have any questions or need help (membership, account etc.), please contact  support@mangarock.com